A_Drug_Called_Tradition

Get Out! July 24 – July 30

Monday, July 24th

529: Swingset; Bad Idols; Dead Selves
AISLE 5 Bellows; Jianna Justice
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Raising Cadence
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: Hamiltunes
CITY WINERY: Todd Sheaffer
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriter’s Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Larry Griffith
THE MASQUERADE: School of Rock All Stars (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Blues Jam
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Shenzi; Mozay; From Earth (Downstairs)

Tuesday, July 25th

ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Tanner Strickland
CITY WINERY: The Alarm
THE EARL: Cymbals Eat Guitars; Active Bird Community
EDDIE’S ATTIC: The Suitcase Junket; Big Brutus; Chastity Brown
FAT MATT’S: J.T. Speed
FOUNDRY (Athens): Joe Willey & The Movin’ Men
FRONT PAGE NEWS (L5P): Ross Pead & Friends
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): :lovesongs; Half Acid (rooftop)
THE MASQUERADE: Crown The Empire; I See Stars; Palaye Royale; Out Came The Wolves (Heaven); This Wild Life; Dryjacket; A Will Away (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Swami Gone Bananas
TERMINAL WEST Jimmy Herring & The Invisible Whip
VENKMAN’S: Joe Gransden’s Jazz Jam

Wednesday, July 26th

529: Shantih Shantih; Impossible Vacation; Minorcan; Nikki & The Phantom Callers
CITY WINERY: Matthew Sweet; Tommy Keene
CRIMSON MOON CAFE (Dahlonega): Tom & Juli
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Steve Poltz
FAT MATT’S: Michael Preston
FOUNDRY (Athens): The Alarm; Dodd Ferrelle
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jimmy Herring & The Invisible Whip (theater); Blackfoot Gypsies (rooftop)
THE MASQUERADE: Dragonforce (Heaven); Cave of Swimmers (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat
RED LIGHT CAFE: Gordon Vernick Quartet
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Whiskerman; Kyle Cox (Downstairs)
VISTA ROOM: Bluegrass & Beyond

Thursday, July 27th

529: King Of Summer; Piss Shy; Pity Clap; Harmacy
CITY WINERY: Matthew Sweet; Tommy Keene
COX CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): Jimmy Herring & the Invisible Whip
CRIMSON MOON CAFE (Dahlonega): Open Mic
THE EARL: Trash Panda; Zale; Man Up, Yancy
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Mark Miller
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
FOUNDRY (Athens): Todd Nace & Jerry Joseph
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Rattlesnake Rattlers; Las Pinas (rooftop)
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIO (Woodstock): The Andrews Brothers
THE MASQUERADE: Raekwon; Javar Rockamore (Heaven); Raven Black (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Breeze Kings
RED LIGHT CAFE: Savannah Sweet Tease
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Beitthemeans; Pearl Bottom Radio; Tyler Porch Band (Upstairs); Madam Company; Cure My Enemy; Brandon Whitley & The Plain Janes (Downstairs)
TABERNACLE: Rebelution; Nahko; Medicine for the People
TERMINAL WEST Wyclef Jean; Jazzy Amra
VENKMAN’S: Lilac Wine

Friday, July 28th

529: Jock Gang; In Bath Trashcan; Kate; DJ Kale Svvick
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Gaslight Street
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: Gentle Readers; Blues Jam
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): The Bearcats
CHASTAIN PARK AMPHITHEATRE: Howard Jones; The English Beat; Men Without Hats; Modern English; Katrina; Annabella Lwin
CITY WINERY: Rusted Root; Michael Glabicki & Dirk Miller
COX CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): Stokeswood; Cedric Burnside Project; Hank Vegas
DARWIN’S: Michael Preston
THE EARL: A Drug Called Tradition; The Difference Machine; Order of the Owl; Wray
EDDIE’S ATTIC: The Bitteroots; Brit La Palm & The Barrel Fever; Georgia Mountain String Band
FAT MATT’S: Courtney Daly
FOUNDRY (Athens): The Highballs
FRONT PAGE NEWS (Midtown): The Spins
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Cosmic Charlie (theater)
THE HIGHLANDER: Air Wolves; Boston Marriage; Dogs in Slow Motion
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Travers Brothership
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Steve Nebraska
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIO (Woodstock): China Groove; Supernatural
MAMMAL GALLERY: 100 Watt Horse; The Washboard Abs; Shouldies; Haint
THE MASQUERADE: Phora (Heaven); The Rocket Summer; 888 (Hell); Embracer; Aoshi; Of the Vine; Auburn Row (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat; Beverly Watkins
RED LIGHT CAFE: The Raukus Jubilee feat. Gina Maria
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: The Dapper Conspiracy; Hot Sauce & Honey; Blood Oaks; The Darling Heath (Downstairs)
STAR BAR: The Woolly Bushmen; Midnight Larks; Pono AM
TABERNACLE: 311
TERMINAL WEST Interstellar Boys
THE THIRSTY TURTLE (Macon): Groove Town Assault
TIJUANA GARAGE: Chelsea Shag
TOPGOLF (Alpharetta): DJ Kidd Star
TOPGOLF (Midtown) DJ Rapko
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Tim and Eric
VENKMAN’S: Spirk; Atlanta Funk Society
VISTA ROOM: Pylon Reenactment Society; The Swimming Pool Q’s

Saturday, July 29th

529: Georgia Soul Council ; Cadillac Jones ; DJ Alphatrion
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Grown Up Avenger Stuff; Ben Millburn; Sunglass Mustache
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: Silver Scream Spook Show
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Chris Bartlett
CHASTAIN PARK AMPHITHEATRE: Foreigner; Cheap Trick; Jason Bonham
CITY WINERY: Michelle Shocked
COX CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): White Denim; Twin Peaks; Family and Friends; Chrome Pony
CRIMSON MOON CAFE (Dahlonega): Wyatt Espalin’s All-Star Americana Jam
DARWIN’S: Hill Roberts
THE EARL: Future Generations; Private Isalnd
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Lonnie Holley; Minton Sparks; Michelle Malone
FAT MATT’S: Dry White Toast
FRONT PAGE NEWS (Midtown): Hudson Dockett Band
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Booty Boyz (rooftop)
HIGH MUSEUM: Air Wolves; Boston Marriage; Dogs in Slow Motion
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Fly Bye
LUCAS THEATRE (Savannah): Patty Griffin; Lee Ann Womack
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIO (Woodstock): Head Games
MAMMAL GALLERY: Faun and a Pan Flute
THE MASQUERADE: Rozwell Kid; Vundabar; Great Grandpa; Flower (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat & the Atlanta Horns
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): The Randall Bramblett Band
RED LIGHT CAFE: The Vaudevillains
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Maya Neiada; Gurufish; Sempre Soul (Upstairs); Small Time Capone; Koalaville; Identikit; The Sound of Fire; The Hollows; Frisky Monkey (Downstairs)
STAR BAR: Gateway to Hell; Hangin Judge
TABERNACLE: 311
TIJUANA GARAGE: Sketch Bone
TOPGOLF (Alpharetta): DJ Rix
TOPGOLF (Midtown) DJ Kidd Star
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Toad the Wet Sprocket; Beta Play
VENKMAN’S: Rodeo Twister (1 pm); Tessa Joy; Elegant Bachelors
VISTA ROOM: Jon Harris Band
WILDPITCH MUSIC HALL: Tony Humphries

Sunday, July 30th

ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Concepts; The Arbitrary; Deny The Tyrant
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Khalid
CITY WINERY: Band of Heathens
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Emisunshine; Mary Bragg; Tall Tall Trees
FAT MATT’S: Fat Back Deluxe
JOHNNY’S HIDEAWAY: Cold Draft Beer
THE MASQUERADE: Robot; Royal Thunder; Old Thrones; Sash the Bash; The Dirty Magazines (Hell); *repeat repeat (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar feat. Eddie Tigner
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Morgan May
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Star Martin; I-Bari; Justin Ludd; Darius Blues (Downstairs)
VINYL: Spiritual Rez; Chrome Pony