Coco_Rachel_Briggs

Get Out! June 12 – June 18

Monday, June 12th

529: Scorched Moon; Shryne; Ritual Summon; The Callous Daoboys; Holy Quit
CITY WINERY: Gordon Chambers
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Pork Bellys
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Albatross; C2; The Brothers Reed (rooftop)
JAVA MONKEY: Open Mic Music
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Jarabe de Palo (upstairs); Sweetbay; Beach Casino; Cody Oliver; How to Fly (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy

Tuesday, June 13th

529: Gunpowder Gray; Illegal Drugs; GT
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Jen Anders
THE EARL: Little Hurricane
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Joan Shelley; Jake Xerxes Fussell
FAT MATT’S: Gray & The Bad Boys
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Cree Mo (rooftop)
LAKEWOOD AMPHITHEATRE: Dead & Company
THE MASQUERADE: Up From Here; Beggars; Pushover; A Year In Review; CAP (Purgatory)
RED LIGHT CAFE: Tease Tuesday Burlesque
REGENT COCKTAIL CLUB: Deb Bowman
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Nai Br..xx; Lukr; CadeWTF
STAR BAR: DJ MP3Po; Quasi Mandisco
SWAYZE’S: Cut Throat Freak Show; Sykosis
TERMINAL WEST: A-WA
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Chief Wiggum
VENKMAN’S: Joe Gransden’s Jazz Jam
VINYL: Kolars & The Sh-Booms; Sash the Bash

Wednesday, June 14th

529: The Murder Junkies; The Mentors; Rotten Stitches
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: Blues Jam
CITY WINERY: Brandon Williams
COBB ENERGY CENTRE: Travis Wall’s Shaping Sound
THE EARL: Coco Hames; Little Bandit; Nikki & the Phantom Callers
FAT MATT’S: The Hollidays
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Major & The Monbacks; Night Fever (rooftop)
MAMMAL GALLERY: Points-Needlepoints; Lunar Vacation; Pinkest
THE MASQUERADE: The Birthday Massacre; Army of the Universe; Sumo Cyco (Heaven); Girlpool; Snail Mail (Hell); Strawberry Girls; Comrades; Belle Noire; Tir Asleen; Things Amazing (Purgatory)
RED LIGHT CAFE: Gordon Vernick Quartet
REGENT COCKTAIL CLUB: Garrison Blagg
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Distopia; Miss Mojo; Jazz Hands Ski Ball (upstairs); Void Luna; By Small Ruin; Hayley Gray & the Medicine (downstairs)
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Mike Veal Band
VINYL: Micah Kiyo; Tasha B; D-Ray; Brie The Vamp; Kendre Nichole

Thursday, June 15th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Lee Ranaldo; Steve Gunn; Meg Baird
529: Rays; Cashmere; The Mall
AISLE 5: Kevin Garrett
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Justin Moore
CITY WINERY: Edwin McCain
COBB ENERGY CENTRE: Neil deGrasse Tyson
THE EARL: Black Marble; Body of Light; Pyramid Club
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Kelly McFarling; John Elliot
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Kip Jones & Friends
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Hardy and The Hardknocks; Thayer Sarrano; Dave Marr (rooftop)
JAVA MONKEY: Jordyn Pepper
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIOS (Woodstock): The Andrews Brothers
THE MASQUERADE: Pumpkinseed; Farseek (Purgatory); Miss May I; Upon A Burning Body; Kublai Khan; Currents (Hell)
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Shaun Hopper
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers; Andrew Leahey & the Homestead ; Nobody’s Darlings (upstairs); Emy Law; Brave Holiday; Taylor Chaffin & The 505 (The Atlanta Room)
STAR BAR: Freak Out; Mammabear; Ricci; Twin Criminal
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Bo Spring Band
VENKMAN’S: Nick Niespodziani & Tim Smith
VINYL: The Last Bandoleros; The Van Lears
THE VISTA ROOM: Tommy Thompson Band

Friday, June 16th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers; Andrew Leahey
529: T.Hardy Morris; Dave Marr; Thayer Sarrano
AISLE 5: Universal Sigh; Dr. Strangelove; The Night Shift
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Jen Anderes & Friends
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: Escape Vehicle; Honey Sliders; Daybreaker
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Far From Over
CITY WINERY: JFly; Frank McComb; Phillipia Ryan Kilgore; DJ Naturel
COBB ENERGY CENTRE: DanTDM
DARWIN’S: Mike Lowry & Rev. Freakchild
THE EARL: Aldous Harding; Jock Gang; Love Letter
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Marc Scibilia; Josie Dunne; Seth Walker
FAT MATT’S: Deja Blues
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Mother’s Finest
FRONT PAGE NEWS (L5P): Chip McGuire Band
FRONT PAGE NEWS (Midtown): The Jonglars
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): The Gypsy Wildcats; Belle Adair (rooftop)
HIGH MUSEUM: Faith Carmichael
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Back City Woods
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Kevin Llarena
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIOS (Woodstock): Ink & Ash; Laughlin
THE MASQUERADE: Mutoid Man; Helms Alee; Lazer/Wulf (Hell); Free Throw; Homesafe; Heart Attack Man; Worlds Greatest Dad (Purgatory)
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Paul Byrom
RED LIGHT CAFE: Angela Durden; Marina Frolova-White
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Steve Gunn: Lee Ranaldo; Meg Baird (upstairs); Katie Belle; Andrew Carter; The Bumbs; DeepSleep (downstairs)
STAR BAR: The Blair-Pongracic Band; The Mystery Men?; The Surge
TABERNACLE: Dave Chappelle
TERMINAL WEST: ATL Collective
THE THIRSTY TURTLE (Macon): The Moonrakers
TIJUANA GARAGE: Chelsea Shag
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Vices of Vanity; Sister Moon; Cinematica
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: The Producers
VERIZON AMPHITHEATRE:: Luke Bryan; Brett Eldredge; Lauren Alaina
VINYL: Isaac & Joel; Jordy Searcy; The Brook & The Bluff
THE VISTA ROOM: Donna Hopkins; Voodoo Visionary

Saturday, June 17th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Cinematic; Kayla Berrie; Vices of Vanity; Milyssa Rose; BAST; Prisca; Concrete God; Sydney Rhame
529: Natural Velvet; Shepherds; Nihilist Cheerleader; Lois Righteous
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Universal Sigh
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: The Rainmen; Kitten Fontaine
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Matt Moncrief & Friends
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Keke Wyatt; Glamour
CHASTAIN AMPHITHEATRE: Gipsy Kings
CITY WINERY: Packway Handle Band; Cicada Rhythm
DARWIN’S: Rockin’ Jake
THE EARL: All Them Witches; Handsome Jack
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Garrison Starr; PJ Pacifico; Zach Seabaugh
FAT MATT’S: Rockoholics
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Randall Bramblett Band; Seth Walker Trio
FRONT PAGE NEWS (Midtown): Pistol Town
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): The Booty Boyz (rooftop)
HOFFMAN FARM (Chattahoochee Hills): The Mosleys; Von Strantz
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Jacob Stiefel Band; Trade Day Troubadours
JAVA MONKEY: Sonia Tetlow
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Tony Marchetti
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIOS (Woodstock): Rolling Thunder; The Wildflowers
THE MASQUERADE: The Regrettes; Stef Chura (Purgatory)
MILL TOWN MUSIC HALL (Bremen): John Anderson; Logan Brill
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: The Vinyl Suns; votive; Dirty Rebel Band (upstairs); Tony Levitas & The Levitations; Atria; Amber Rose (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Black P$ssy; Timmy James & The Blue Flames
SWAYZE’S: Enfold Darkness; Invoking the Abstract; Aborning; The Konvalescent
THE THIRSTY TURTLE (Macon): Station 7
TIJUANA GARAGE: Auction The Secret
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: James McMurtry; Jonnu Burke
VENKMAN’S: Banjolicious (1 pm)
VERIZON AMPHITHEATRE: Luke Bryan; Brett Eldredge; Lauren Alaina
VINYL: Keke Wyatt; Glamour; Greco; Rantings of Eva; Jude
THE VISTA ROOM: Harraway Brothers; Bradley Cole Smith Band

Sunday, June 18th

ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Cut Throat Freak Show
CITY WINERY: Norman Connors
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Francine Reed; Lily Winwood
FAT MATT’S: 10,000 Pontiacs
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Frankie’s Blue Mission
JAVA MONKEY: Open Mic Poetry
THE MASQUERADE: Brown Paper Bag (Hell); Merchandise; B Boys (Purgatory)
PARK TAVERN: Meg Mac; Noah Kahan; The Georgia Flood
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Jason Wilber; Julie Gribble
THE ROXY: T.I.
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Paula Boggs Band; Ella St. Clair (downstairs)
TABERNACLE: Dave Chappelle
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Chief Wiggum
VENKMAN’S: Bob Bakert Quartet (1 pm)
VINYL: Air Traffic Controller; Fast Romantics

Coco Hames photo by Rachel Briggs.