King_Crimson_live2_Spike_Mafford

Get Out! October 23 – October 29

Monday, October 23rd

CENTER STAGE THEATER: King Crimson
CITY WINERY: Lynette Skynyrd
THE EARL: Pickwick; The Elwins
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Blind Pilot; Charlie Cunningham (theater); Brian Revels (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Lords of Acid; Combichrist; Christian Death; En Esch; Wiccid (Heaven) Nekromatix; The Brains (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Jam
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Atlanta Songwriters Club
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: 3Way; CutZooWorld & Jaimyn Jupiter; Jermaine Rand (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy (upstairs); Songwriter Showcase (downstairs)
TERMINAL WEST: Andrew W.K., 7-10 Split

Tuesday, October 24th

CENTER STAGE THEATER: King Crimson
CITY WINERY: Max Weinberg
THE EARL: Protomartyr; Flasher; Glare
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Angie Aparo
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
KAVARNA: Meat Wave; Victory Hands
THE LOFT: Myrne
MASQUERADE: Theory of a Deadman; Royal Republic; Aaron Jones (Heaven); Beach Slang; Pet Symmetry; Positive No (Hell); Within the Ruins; Enterprise; Aversions Crown; Currents (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Swami Gone Bananas
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Justin Hylton (downstairs)
STAR BAR: DJ MP3PO; Quasi Mandisco (upstairs); 80s Dance Party (downstairs)
TERMINAL WEST: Tee Grizzley
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band; Good Old War
VINYL: Grizfolk; Armors

Wednesday, October 25th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Spafford; Voodoo Visionary
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Jack & Jack
CITY WINERY: Howie Day
THE EARL: Black Pistol Fire; Blackfoot Gypsies
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Christopher Alan Yates & Adelaide Tai; Ian Calk; Dan Bern
FLICKER (Athens): Meat Wave; Victory Hands
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Liam Parke; MrJordanMrTonks; Gage Howe & SJ Ursrey; Deb Carter & Duke Wayland; Stephanie Davis Garzoli & Jenny Woodward
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): The Devil Makes Three (theater); Back City Woods; Harley Thompson-King (rooftop)
LIVE WIRE (Athens): San Fermin; Gracie & Rachel
THE LOFT: Benjamin Booker; She Keeps Bees
MASQUERADE: Ted Leo & the Pharmacists: Ian Sweet (Hell); A Wilheim Scream; Such Gold; After the Fall; We Were Sharks (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Gordon Vernick Quartet
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Sawyer & the Toms; The Savage Radley; Fate McAfee (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Hot Ram; Long Live the Goat; Spore Lord; Hot Wives (upstairs)
SWAYZE’S: Extinction A.D.; Children of October; Five O’Clock Devil
SYMPHONY HALL: ASO Plays La La Land

Thursday, October 26th

CALEDONIA LOUNGE (Athens): Mannequin Pussy
CITY WINERY: Ellie Holcomb; Carly Burruss
THE EARL: Elder; King Buffalo
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Caroline Spence; Caleb Caudle
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Seersha; Sydney Rhame; Sarah Zuniga
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Cody Jinks; Ward Davis (theater); Cody Huggins (rooftop)
LITTLE TROUBLE: DJ Jack Tatum
MASQUERADE: Red; 10 Years; Otherwise; Emerge (Heaven); Toadies; Local H (Hell); Grails; Jason Loewenstein (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Breeze Kings
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Jackie Venson
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Backup Planet; Lagoons (upstairs)
STAR BAR: Southern Ska Syndicate; The Scotch Bonnets; Night Terrors; Sweet Things; Liza Colby Sound
SYMPHONY HALL: ASO Plays La La Land
TERMINAL WEST: Moon Hooch; Jackson Whalen
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: RaeLynn
VINYL: The War and Treaty

Friday, October 27th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Double Ferrari; Mean Queen; Night Idea; Apparition
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: The Rainmen; Cover to Cover
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: BJ the Chicago Kid
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Andy Mineo; Social Club Misfits; Wordsplayed
CHASTAIN PARK AMPHITHEATRE: Evanescence
CITY WINERY: Average White Band
COX CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): Broadcast 90
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Amigo the Devil; Andrew Sheppard; Will Ridge
THE EARL: Jessica Lea Mayfield; Blank Range
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Grant Lee Phillips; Caroline Herring
FERST CENTER: SIRO-A
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Unknown Hinson
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Brett Young; Carly Pearce (theater); Reverend Tribble & the Deacons (rooftop)
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Rob Kuele & Keller Kuhn
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIO (Woodstock): The Wholigans
MASQUERADE: Hum; Sweet Cobra (Heaven); The Spill Canvas; Chase Huglin (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat & the Atlanta Horns; Beverly “Guitar” Watkins
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Collins Drive; The Brookses; Emily Backus
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Son Little; Ala.Ni (upstairs); Unbreakable Bloodline (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Guantanamo Baywatch; Metal McDonald (upstairs)
SYMPHONY HALL: ASO
TABERNACLE: Dirty Heads; The Unlikely Candidates; Tyron’s Jacket
TERMINAL WEST: YehMe2; FKi
VENKMAN’S: Rapture; El Scorcho

Saturday, October 28th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Grotesque Burlesque
AVONDALE TOWNE CINEMA: DK & the Hoop Snakes
CITY WINERY: Sam Bush; Danny Burns
THE EARL: 1349; Tombs; Withered; Malefic
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Roxie Watson
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Landon Lane & the Ivories
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Booty Boyz (rooftop)
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Ben Cartoon
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIO (Woodstock): Interstellar Echoes
MASQUERADE: Arch Enemy; Trivium; While She Sleeps; Fit for an Autopsy (Heaven); JR JR; Chad Valley (Hell); Louder Than Bombs (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat & the Atlanta Horns
PARK TAVERN: The Struts; Mondo Cozmo
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Akpé Motion
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Speakeasy Electro Swing
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Bloodkin (upstairs); C2 & the Brothers Reed; Benyaro; The Brook & the Bluff; Carver Commodore; Nick Walker Will (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Dinos Boys; Paralyzer; Bad Spell; Black Cat Rising (upstairs)
SYMPHONY HALL: ASO
TERMINAL WEST: Noah Gundersen; Silver Touches
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Turnpike Troubadours; Charley Crockett
VENKMAN’S: Coyote Anyway

Sunday, October 29th

AISLE 5: High Valley
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Motionless in White; The Amity Affliction; Miss May I; William Control
CITY WINERY: Casey James
THE EARL: City of Caterpillar; Majority Rule; Deep State
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Velvet Caravan
MACON CENTREPLEX: Alex Williams
MASQUERADE: Soulfly; Harms Way; Thousand Pound Pig; Lody Kong (Heaven); Slow Magic (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar w/ Eddie Tigner
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Call Me Karizma; A Summer High; Skyhaven; Anthony Amorim (upstairs)
VENKMAN’S: Trio Deluxe

King Crimson photo by Spike Mafford.