stars-credit-shervinlainez-2

Get Out! April 23 – April 29

Monday, April 23rd

BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Trixie Mattel
CITY WINERY: Richie Kotzen
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Larry Griffith
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Queens of Hip Hop (rootop)
MASQUERADE: Magna Carda; Wiley; Chrystel (Purgatory)
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
TERMINAL WEST: Shinyribs; Caleb Caudle

Tuesday, April 24th

ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Tanner Strickland
CALEDONIA LOUNGE (Athens): Charley Crockett; Nikki Hill
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Joey Bada$$; Buddy & Boogie
CITY WINERY: Hadag Nahash
THE EARL: Hank Wood & the Hammerheads; Uniform; Hyena
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Dead Horses
ELLIOTT STREET DELI & PUB: Kevin Scott’s Tuesday Night Jam Session
FAT MATT’S: J.T. Speed
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Parker Gispert; Don Chambers
HARGRAY CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): Shinyribs
MASQUERADE: Powerman5000; Lullwater; Inviolate; Hellbent (Hell); Sure Sure; Lunar Vacation (Purgatory)
SCHWARTZ CENTER (Emory): Emory Big Band
STAR BAR: DJ MP3PO; DJ Quasi Mandisco
WILD WING CAFÉ (Alpharetta): Sean Thomason

Wednesday, April 25th

ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Justin Moore
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Ministry; Chelsea Wolfe; The God Bombs
THE EARL: Charley Crockett; Nikki Hill
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Fatai
ELLIOTT STREET DELI & PUB: Ede Wright
FAT MATT’S: Art Hollidays
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jay-Z Gonzalez (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: TesseracT; Plini; Astronoid (Heaven); My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult (Hell); Layne; Selfish Things; Troubled Teeth (Purgatory)
PERFORMING ARTS STUDIO (Emory): Sam Pluta & Peter Evans
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Gordon Vernick Quartet
TERMINAL WEST: Frankie Ballard
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Mike Veal Band
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Stars; Dan Mangan
VINYL: Social Club Misfits; Riley Clemmons
WILD WING CAFÉ (Alpharetta): Richard & Patrick

Thursday, April 26th

CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Open Mic
THE EARL: Loma; Jess Williamson
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Jobe Forner; Jordan Rowe; Caitlyn Smith; Andrea Davidson
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Deer Tick; John Moreland (theater); Wieuca (rooftop)
HARGRAY CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): Anderson East
THE HIGHLANDER: Mister Wilson; DJ Howiestein
MASQUERADE: Memphis May Fire; Fire From the Gods (Heaven); Texas Hippie Coalition; Kobra and the Lotus; Brand of Julez; Granny 4 Barrel (Hell); Skinny Lister; The Muckers; Blood on the Harp (Purgatory)
STAR BAR: Sash the Bash
SYMPHONY HALL: ASO; Carlo Rizzi; Elizabeth Koch Tiscione
TERMINAL WEST: Superchunk; The Rock*A*Teens
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Jeremy Camp; Micah Tyler
VENKMAN’S: The Atlanta Latin Jazz Orchestra

Friday, April 27th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Jobe Fortner; Jordan Rowe
ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Machine Funk
BAILEY PERFORMANCE CENTER (KSU): ASO; Carlo Rizzi; Elizabeth Koch Tiscione
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Free Lance Ruckus
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Six Strings South
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Dirty Red & the Soul Shakers
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Stick To Your Guns; Abuse of Power; Magnitude; Except; Treason
THE EARL: Subsonics; Paint Fumes; Bad Spell
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Erick Baker; Jeffrey Foucault; Kristin Andreassen
ELLIOTT STREET DELI & PUB: Candy Box Burlesque Revue
FAT MATT’S: Swap Raw Deal
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): The Highballs
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Pigeons Playing Ping Pong; Funk You (theater); Groove Fetish; Animal Years (rooftop)
HARGRAY CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): Yacht Rock Schooner
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Sanctified Revival
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Tanner Carlson
THE LOFT: Wally Sparks + Work Crew
MASQUERADE: Hollywood Undead (Heaven); Soulfly; Nile; Mosura; Anger Within; Drenched in Sin (Hell); Tyler Bryant & the Shakedown (Purgatory)
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Jon Chambers; Chris Watts; Benjamin Jason Douglas
THE ROXY: Billy Currington; LOCASH
SCHWARTZ CENTER (Emory): Emory Wind Ensemble
STAR BAR: Illegal Drugs; Model Zero; Death Panels
SWAYZE’S: Church Tongue; Wolf King
SYMPHONY HALL: Rob Lowe
TABERNACLE: Dita Von Teese; The Copper Coupe
TERMINAL WEST: The Main Squeeze; Joe Hertler and the Rainbow Seekers
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Mixed Tribe
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Paul Thorn Band; The Blind Boys of Alabama; The McCrary Sisters
VENKMAN’S: Ali Blake
VINYL: Grassroots; Human Magic Marker
WILD WING CAFÉ (Alpharetta): NAKD
WILD WING CAFÉ (Dunwoody): BFD

Saturday, April 28th

ASHLEY STREET STATION (Valdosta): Machine Funk
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Sanctified Revival
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Kate Nash
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): No Sweat
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Dixie Dregs
CITY WINERY: Clayton English; Noah Gardenswartz; Rob Haze; Caleb Syan; Mia Jackson
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Delta Moon
THE EARL: Whores.; Bummer; Vincas; NAARC
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Erick Baker; David Wilcox
FAT MATT’S: The Vipers
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Shawn Mullins; Levi Lowrey
GEORGIA STATE STADIUM: Foo Fighters
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Liquid Stranger (theater)
HARGRAY CAPITOL THEATRE (Macon): ZOSO
THE HIGHLANDER: TC Costello; Bottle of Smoke; The Sideburners; Burrito Bandits
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Rumpkee Mountain Boys
LAND OF A THOUSAND HILLS COFFEE (Roswell): Tony Marchetti
MASQUERADE: Parkway Drive; Bad Omens; Hounds (Heaven); The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die; Pianos Become the Teeth; Queens of Jeans (Hell)
MURPHY PARK: Black Lips; 2$ Fabo; Gringo Star; Mammabear; Revel in Romance; Judah; Chelsea Shag; Cousin Dan; Midnight Larks; General Heat; Rod Hamdallah; Bearknuckle; The Movement (1pm)
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Kate Coleman
RIALTO CENTER: Larry Harlow’s Latin Legends Band; Oscar Hamilton
STAR BAR: Beauregard & the Downright; Bird City Revolutionaries; The Ellameno Beat; DJ Morchestra Dub Roots
SWAYZE’S: Bangpunk
SYMPHONY HALL: ASO; Carlo Rizzi; Elizabeth Koch Tiscione
TABERNACLE: Todd Rundgren’s Utopia
TERMINAL WEST: The Darkness; Diarrhea Planet
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Mayhayley’s Grave
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Dirty Guv’nahs
VENKMAN’S: James Richards
WILD ADVENTURES (Valdosta): Tasha Cobbs Leonard
WILD WING CAFÉ (Alpharetta): Fantabulous Band
WILD WING CAFÉ (Dunwoody): Melanie Gabrielle & Ivory Williams

Sunday, April 29th

BUCKHEAD THEATRE: The Used
CITY WINERY: School of Rock East Cobb Showcase (2pm)
THE EARL: Imarhan
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Grayson Capps; Mutlu
FAT MATT’S: Fat Back Deluxe
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Tinsley Ellis
MASQUERADE: The Devon Allman Project feat. Duane Betts (Heaven); Nonpoint; Butcher Babies; Cane Hill; Sumo Cyco (Hell)
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Relayers Guitar Trio
SCHWARTZ CENTER (Emory): Emory Concert Choir
SYMPHONY HALL: ASO; Carlo Rizzi; Elizabeth Koch Tiscione (3pm)
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Chief Wiggum
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: The Residents
VENKMAN’S: Deb Bowman & the Big Love Band

Stars photo by Shervin Lainez.