Hermon_Hitson

Get Out! July 16 – July 22

Monday, July 16th

THE EARL: Spindrift; Jesika von Rabbit; Sash the Bash; Where.Are.We
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Larry Griffith
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jenny Lewis; The Cactus Blossoms (theater); The Donkeys (rooftop)
JAVA MONKEY: Open Mic
MASQUERADE: I, Within; If All Else Fails; Ghost of Evergreen; Avail the Lost; Sleeping Bear (Hell); Petal; Camp Cope; Sidney Gish (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Jam
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Joshua Stephen Ward; Board of Trustees; Running on Walls (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy

Tuesday, July 17th

CITY WINERY: Anna & Elizaberth
DARWIN’S: Chris Duarte Band
THE EARL: Go Fever; Rod Hamdallah
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Pony Bradshaw; Michelle Malone & the Hot Toddies; The John Driskell Hopkins Band
FAT MATT’S: J.T. Speed
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Matt Brantley Band
MASQUERADE: Now, Now; WENS (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Swami Gone Bananas
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Dogs of Verona; Entertainment (upstairs)
STAR BAR: DJ MP3PO; DJ Quasi Mandisco
SYMPHONY HALL: Animal Collective; Lonnie Holley
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Sleeping With Sirens; The Rocket Summer; Kulick
VENKMAN’S: Joe Gransden’s Jazz Jam

Wednesday, July 18th

CITY WINERY: Miki Howard
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Summer Salt; Hot Flash Heat Wave; The Symposium
THE EARL: Dylan Carlson
EDDIE’S ATTIC: C.J. Reid; Jack Couch; Lexi Street
FAT MATT’S: Art Holliday
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Marty Winkler; Claire Campbell; Kate Morrissey
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Sunny South Blues Band; Grüt; Night Fever (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Karina Garcia; Wengie; Natalies Outlet (Heaven); Deafheaven; Drab Majesty; Uniform (Hell); I Set My Friends on Fire; Annisokay; The Funeral Portrait; The Callous Daoboys; Shot Down South (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat Solo
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Chuck McDowell; Alan Rhody; John Carlson; Ben Friedman
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Gordon Vernick Quartet
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Anthony Amorim; Parrotfish; Callaway Martin (upstairs); Blackberry Breeze; Kayas Embrace (downstairs)
STAR BAR: The Memphis Murder Men; We Want Blood
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Mike Veal Band

Thursday, July 19th

CENTER STAGE THEATER: La Santa Cecilia
CITY WINERY: Michael Zaib
DARWIN’S: Cody Matlock & Friends
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Angie Aparo; Katie Ruvane
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Kerchief; Carla Le Fever & the Rays; Stoni Taylor (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: The Get Up Kids; Racquet Club; Ageist (Hell); Lauren Sanderson (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Breeze Kings
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Bad Ash Allstar Team
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Maya Neiada; T. Smith (upstairs); Mike Fiorello; Jake Decker; The Highbeams (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Wonky Tonk
VENKMAN’S: Street Fighting Band
VINYL: Consider the Source; Machine Kid

Friday, July 20th

BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Ground Hum
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Clements & Craig
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Freddie McGregor
CITY WINERY: Marcus Johnson; Kathy Kosins
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Matthew Hoyle & Tyler Sloan
DARWIN’S: Johnny Burgin Band
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Ramallah; Cruel Hand; Living in Fear
THE EARL: Valkyrie; Metal McDonald
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Angie Aparo; Molly Elizabeth; Nathan Angelo; Bryce Merritt
FAT MATT’S: Hermon Hitson
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Sensational Sounds of Motown
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Shaman’s Harvest; Blacktop Mojo (theater); Gimme Hendrix (rooftop)
HIGH MUSEUM: Joe Gransden Big Band
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): In Business
MASQUERADE: Hunter & Brandon Roland Pop Up Meet & Greet (Hell); Strawberry Girls; Night Versus; Andres; Satyr; Champagne Colored Cars (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Wasted Potential Brass Band
RAY’S ON THE RIVER: Will Scruggs Trio
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Danny Whitson; Mike Fuller; Gusto
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Dead Affect (upstairs); Travelin’ Kine; Deadwin; Chris Stalcup & the Grange; Kevin Cheek; AJ Gills (downstairs)
STAR BAR: The Thrillbillys; Sash the Bash; The Crush
TERMINAL WEST: Shannon & the Clams; Paint Fumes
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Lanes; Nobody’s Darlings
VINYL: Rusty Cage; Stone Tribute Pilots

Saturday, July 21st

ART FARM (Serenbe): Eliot Bronson
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Swain & the Highway Souls
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): 3 Left Standing
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Ring of Honor
CITY WINERY: Tribute
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Jonathan Byrd & the Pickup Cowboys
DARWIN’S: Josh Garrett Band
THE EARL: The Rock*A*Teens; FLAP
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Rudy Currence; Joe Pug
FAT MATT’S: Rockin’ Johnny Burgin
FIRST EXISTENTIALIST CONGREGATION: Georgia Grass; Chambless & Muse
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Grains of Sand
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Departure (theater); Booty Boyz (rooftop)
GUSTON’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Denim Arcade
THE HIGHLANDER: The Aggravated; Skeptic?; Rotten Stitches; Eliminate Earth
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Tesheva; The Woofs
JAVA MONKEY: Annabella Bleclic
MASQUERADE: Danny Duncan (Heaven); Mourn; Chastity; Princess (Hell); Fanstastic Negrito; Hank & Cupcakes (Purgatory)
MILL TOWN MUSIC HALL (Bremen): The Collingsworth Family
MONROE COUNTY FINE ARTS CENTER (Forsyth): Otis Redding III; T. Graham Brown; Artis & Aris Johnson
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Albert White; Robert Eskew
RAY’S ON THE RIVER: Laura Cole/Trey Wright Trio
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Ellis Paul
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Lady Love & the Losing Streak; Ire; Soular; steady common (upstairs); All the Rest; Cloudland; Wanderwild; Last Electric Rodeo; Blood Oaks (downstairs)
STAR BAR: The Young Antiques; Virginia Plane; Parsons Rocket Project
SWEETLAND AMPHITHEATRE (LaGrange): Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Green Eggs & Pam
VENKMAN’S: Wes & Lance

Sunday, July 22nd

BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Whiskey Dixie
CHASTAIN PARK AMPHITHEATRE: Boy George & Culture Club; The B-52’s; Tom Bailey
CITY WINERY: Angie Stone
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Nick Nace; Chris Moyce; Frankie Zwick
THE EARL: Witch Mountain; Order of the Owl; JohnDenver DeathPlane
EDDIE’S ATTIC: The Ruen Brothers; Ray Scott
FAT MATT’S: Fat Back Deluxe
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Segar Smooth Jazz Affair
JAVA MONKEY: Spoken Word Open Mic
MASQUERADE: Slum Village; Illmac (Hell); Get Those Nerds; Edelwood; Close Enough; Red Tide Riding; Eddie Rascal (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: The New Division; Nite; Dream Culture; HFF (upstairs)
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Risky Biscuit