Death_Valley_Girls_Michael_Haight

Get Out! August 19 – August 25

Monday, August 19th

AISLE 5: Mutual Benefit
AMERIS BANK AMPHITHEATRE (Alpharetta): Heart; Brandi Carlile; Elle King
CITY WINERY: Elton Dan & the Rocket Band; Gypsies; Doves & Dreams
THE EARL: Alex Lahey; Kingsbury
FAT MATT’S: Dry White Toast
MASQUERADE: God Module; Finite Automata; Absynthe of Faith (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Jam
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Clayton Wyatt; Hello, Atlantic; Table for Two; Pink Frosty (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Jason Waller

Tuesday, August 20th

BLIND WILLIE’S: Redstone Ramblers
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Gavin DeGraw
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Mike Osier
CHASTAIN PARK AMPHITHEATRE: Live; Bush; Our Lady Peace
CITY WINERY: Algebra Blessett
FAT MATT’S: Crosstown Allstars
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Robbed by Giants; Comrade Launchpad
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Slow Packer (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Protoje; Lila (Hell); Stickup Kid; Sundressed; Intervention; Blurry; Drowning Lessons (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Swami
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Christian Huix; Betterdazeahead; Gabby Case (downstairs)
STAR BAR: DJ MP3PO; DJ Quasi Mandisco
TERMINAL WEST: Lianne La Havas
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Uke Jam (5:30pm)

Wednesday, August 21st

529: The Nearest Exit; Astoria; klark.sound; Modular Inc.
AISLE 5: The Bird and the Bee
AMERIS BANK AMPHITHEATRE (Alpharetta): Smashing Pumpkins; Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds; AFI
BLIND WILLIE’S: Cody Matlock
CITY WINERY: OkCello
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Damon Fowler
FAT MATT’S: Frankie’s Blues Mission
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Grant Cowan Jazz Trio
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Pilgrim; Them Dirty Roses (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Mac Sabbath; Okilly Dokilly; Playboy Manbaby (Hell); Summer Cannibals; Silver Lake Waves (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Tyler Neal
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Gordon Vernick Quartet
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Bobaflex; Echoes of Savages; Like Machines (upstairs); Turbo Gatto; Play Center; Black Cat Adventure Squad; Close Enough (downstairs)
STATE FARM ARENA: Backstreet Boys
STAR BAR: Cowboy Karaoke
TABERNACLE: The Raconteurs
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Bluegrass Jam; Moira and Friends

Thursday, August 22nd

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Amelia; Xander Wand
AISLE 5: LUTHI
BLIND WILLIE’S: Rae & the Royal Peacocks
CITY WINERY: Marcia Ball
CLERMONT LOUNGE: The Titos; Brian Revels; The Last Tycoon
THE EARL: Big Business; Vincas; CRT
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): The Lucky Jones; Clarence “Big C” Cameron
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Underground Springhouse; Josie Dunne (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Slaughter Beach; Dog; Cave People (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
RED SKY (Marietta): Chase Hobby
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Kryst; The Wormwood Project; Ballistic Rhino (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Bridget Leen
STATE FARM ARENA: Queen + Adam Lambert
TABERNACLE: The Raconteurs
TERMINAL WEST: Southern Avenue
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Pedro the Lion; Mewithoutyou

Friday, August 23rd

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Chris Hamrick; Josh Bricker; James Mason
529: Royal Thunder; Pistonhead; Hot Ram
AMERIS BANK AMPHITHEATRE (Alpharetta): Brad Paisley; Riley Green; Chris Lane
BLIND WILLIE’S: Big Bill Morganfield
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Back Yard Garden
CALEDONIA LOUNGE (Athens): Lunar Vacation
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Brian Courtney Wilson; Gene Moore
CITY WINERY: Over the Rhine
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Texas KGB
THE EARL: The Cynics; Paint Fumes; Bad Spell
FAT MATT’S: Juke Joint Dukes
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Departure
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Walden; Luthi; Dot.s; B.B. Palmer (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: The Catching; Jack Vandervelde; All the Rest; Elle Ranae (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Electromatics; Nathan Nelson
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Claire Lynch
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Godfrey Grannum
RED SKY (Marietta): Mike Renna & Carl Testa
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: El Scorcho; February Stars; Cherry Bomb; Doll Parts (upstairs); Vampire Step-Dad; Watch Out for Snakes; Frisky Monkey (downstairs)
TERMINAL WEST: Break Science
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: The Dirty Guv’nahs
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: McWilliams & Tuck

Saturday, August 24th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Monday’s Alibi; Scarlet Stitch; Desperate Measures
AISLE 5: The Hip Abduction
BLIND WILLIE’S: Del Toro Richardson; Skyler Saufley; Jim Ransone; Tony Agosta
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Vertigo Swirl
CITY WINERY: Michael Henderson
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): EG Kight
THE EARL: Death Valley Girls; Craig Brown Band; Twisty Cats
FAT MATT’S: Blue Roads
FOX THEATRE: The Revivalists
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Cosmic Charlie (theater)
THE HIGHLANDER: Red Rocket Deluxe; Bully; Slack Sabbath
MASQUERADE: A Pale Horse Named Death (Heaven); Miyavi (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Ike Stubblefield; Bill Sheffield
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Suzanne Westenhoefer
RED SKY (Marietta): Mike Renna & Carl Testa
THE ROXY: Aaron Lewis
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Red Zeppelin; The First Stone (upstairs); Truck Stop Confidential; Boxcar Radio; Slim Chance & the Convicts; Distinct Grace ft. Doc Todd (downstairs)
STAR BAR: The Fabulous Thrillbillys; Valkyrie; Lust
TABERNACLE: Lil Duval
TERMINAL WEST: Lunar Vacation
TIFT THEATRE (Tifton): John Berry
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: The Dirty Guv’nahs
VINYL: Greco; Sound Culture; Your Captain Speaking
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Heather Luttrell; Cold Water Bluegrass (5pm)

Sunday, August 25th

529: Antichrist Siege Machine; Bog Body; Hegemony; Malefic
BLIND WILLIE’S: Skyler Saufley & the 99th Degree
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Mike & Mike
CITY WINERY: Dirty Dozen Brass Band
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Hannah Aldridge
FAT MATT’S: Jet Black & the Whacos
JOHNNY’S HIDEAWAY: Legacy Music
MASQUERADE: KINDO; Sirintip; Adrian Bellue (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar; Swami & Dave
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: I’m Free
RED SKY (Marietta): Mike Renna & Mark Kovaly
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Caleb’s Mountain; The Bea Arthurs; Against the Fold (downstairs)
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Jack Yoder

Death Valley Girls photo by Michael Haight.