Ex_Hex_Michael_Lavine

Get Out! July 22 – July 28

Monday, July 22nd

529: Peelander Yellow; Musuki Aruvavo Lee; Johnk Wray
CHASTAIN PARK AMPHITHEATRE: Third Eye Blind; Jimmy Eat World; Ra Ra Riot
CITY WINERY: Louis Prima Jr.
COBB ENERGY CENTRE: Gordon Lightfoot
THE EARL: Davila 666; Gentleman Jesse
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Jimbo Mathus
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jeff Crosby & the Refugees (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Hallow Point; Shrine; Don’t Shoot the Messenger; Winter is Coming; Kings Peak (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Jam
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: The Roof; Toxic Foxtrot; Kaleb Garrett (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Silkworm Smugglers

Tuesday, July 23rd

BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Hellyeah
CITY WINERY: Bettye LaVette
THE EARL: Spotlights; Vampyre
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Melissa Gottlieb
MASQUERADE: Miss May I; The Word Alive; Afterlife; Thousand Below (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Swami
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Ian Calk; Jeff Ruby; John Bradley (downstairs)
STAR BAR: DJ MP3PO; DJ Quasi Mandisco
TABERNACLE: The Try Guys
VENKMAN’S: Joe Gransden’s Jazz Jam
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Open Mic

Wednesday, July 24th

BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Daniel Sloss
CITY WINERY: Myrna Clayton
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Nefesh Mountain; Davis Nix
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Caroline Aiken Band
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Ex Hex; Spider Bags; Nihilist Cheerleader (theater); Blunt Bangs; Jay Gonzalez (rooftop)
LAKEWOOD AMPHITHEATRE: Nelly; TLC; Flo Rida
MASQUERADE: Covet; Vasudeva; Holy Fawn; Crispen Wah (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Tyler Neal
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Gordon Vernick Quartet
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Frank Mayson; ProtéJay; SAJÉ; Dakota Deshon (downstairs)
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Greg Carey

Thursday, July 25th

CITY WINERY: Amy Black
CLERMONT LOUNGE: Bigfoot; Coffin Hunter; Twisty Cats
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Ty Manning, Scott Low & Clay Leverett
EDDIE’S ATTIC: The Bottle Rockets
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Leaving Countries; Parker Oliver; The Afternoon Racoons
MASQUERADE: Together Pangea; Tijuana Panthers; Ultra Q (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Jake La Botz; Acoustic Meltdown (downstairs)
STAR BAR: DJ Boss Jonesy
VENKMAN’S: The Landing Party

Friday, July 26th

529: A Drug Called Tradition; Nest Egg; A Tower to the Stars
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Muscadine Bloodline
CITY WINERY: Miki Howard
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Georgia Rae Family Band
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Prince Daddy; The Hyena; Retirement Party; The Obsessives
THE EARL: Ex Hex; Spider Bags; The Preakness
EDDIE’S ATTIC: The Travelin’ McCourys
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Harvest Moon
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Carver Commodore (rooftop)
GREEN AT CITY SPRINGS (Sandy Springs): Big Sam’s Funky Nation
LAKEWOOD AMPHITHEATRE: Luke Bryan
MASQUERADE: Control the Devastator; SIX; A Legacy Unwritten; Manhack; Scorched Moon; Septarian; Odd Squad; Amune; The Ancient Void (Hell); Roots of a Rebellion; Kaya’s Embrace (Purgatory)
MONROE COUNTY FINE ARTS CENTER (Forsyth): Don McLean
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Rib Shack Lady; Nathan Nelson
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Dapo Dina
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Runnin’ Down a Dream; Freebird (upstairs); Seven Spires; Mystical Hot Chocolate Endeavors; Space Giants; Soda Jerks (downstairs)
TERMINAL WEST: TWRP; The Protomen
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Sylvia Rose Novak

Saturday, July 27th

529: Wayfarer; Falls of Rauros; Obsolescence; Tomarum
CITY WINERY: Bob Baldwin ft. Lori Williams
COBB ENERGY CENTRE: ABBA: The Concert
CRAZY BULL (Macon): The Vegabonds
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Preachervan
THE EARL: Swearin’; Mike Krol
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Brian Buckmaster & Jason Manns; Billy Moran; Paul Carella & Hayden Lee; Ian Haddock; Matt Ryczek
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison
FREDERICK BROWN JR. AMPHITHEATER (Peachtree City): Bacon Brothers
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Je Suis France; Shy Layers; Bugs Eat Books; Booty Boyz (rooftop)
THE HIGHLANDER: SUN // SEED; Manhack; Subdivisions
MASQUERADE: Nina Sky; Tomasa Del Real; La Goony Chonga; Kibi James; Karina Es Mia; Felicita; Anomina; Hourglass
MILL TOWN MUSIC HALL (Bremen): Ernie Haase and Signature Sound; The Diplomats
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings; Bill Sheffield
RAY’S (Killer Creek): Lilac Wine
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): The Murphs; BJ Wilbanks Band; Wyatt Espalin
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Lily Rose; Richlove; Mitch Clark (upstairs); Young Driver; The Hearsay; Whistler’s Lane; The Two’s; Alex Brashaw (downstairs)
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Two Fingers
VENKMAN’S: Flannel Nation; Flies in the Vasoline
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Frank Hamilton Recital; Daniel Markham (5pm)

Sunday, July 28th

CITY WINERY: Tortured Soul
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Angel Snow; Elenowen; Bob Sima
THE LOFT: Mozzy; AllBlack; Lil Poppa
MASQUERADE: Stevie Miles; Sinizter; TrvpBeez; Cashonable; Superbia; Mi$ta 420 (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar; Swami and Dave
TERMINAL WEST: We Were Promised Jetpacks
VENKMAN’S: Forever ‘78
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Caleb Warren; Miguel Olascuaga (12pm)

Ex Hex photo by Michael Lavine.