Joan_Jett_RogerErickson

Get Out! May 27 – June 2

Monday, May 27th

529: Lord Dying; Year of the Cobra; Old Thrones
CITY WINERY: David Hyde; Zach Haines; Jon Oswald (patio); Nils Lofgren
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters’ Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Dry White Toast
MASQUERADE: My Epic; Valleyheart (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Jam
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Rob Flax; Jenn Cornell; Michelle Winters (upstairs); The Carolyn; The Canvas People; Shoegazers (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Silkworm Smugglers

Tuesday, May 28th

EDDIE’S ATTIC: Kristina Murray; Riley Downing
FAT MATT’S: Crosstown Allstars
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Hayride; Corey Fields
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Swami
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Harlem River Noise
THE ROXY: David Gray
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: David McCoy; Elliott Blaufuss (downstairs)
STAR BAR: DJ MP3PO; DJ Quasi Mandisco
VENKMAN’S: Joe Gransden’s Jazz Jam
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Open Mic

Wednesday, May 29th

CENTER STAGE THEATER: Ari Lennox; Baby Rose; Mikhala Jene; Ron Gilmore
CITY WINERY: Mad Violinist; PRISCA; Sam King
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Mrs. Smith
FAT MATT’S: Frankie’s Blues Mission
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): The Canvas People; Jay Gonzalez (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Dread Mar I (Heaven); No Vacation; Okey Dokey (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Tyler Neal
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Gordon Vernick Quartet
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Zealyn; JST FRNDS: Reptile Room (upstairs); Songs from the Road Band (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Hot Ram; Space Coke
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Ryan Sheffield & the High Hills; Blake Rainey; Moira & Friends

Thursday, May 30th

CITY WINERY: JD & the Straight Shot
THE EARL: Dilly Dally
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram; The Cerny Brothers
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Safari Williams; The Burning Peppermints; Blackfoot Gypsies; The Moonshine (rooftop)
MASQUERADE: Wilson; Disciples of Danger; Bucky Lastard (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Mark Mulch Band; Liv Noelle
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Tragic City; Misnomer (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Fun Isn’t Fair; The Venus; Blanko; Matron
TABERNACLE: Countess Luanne
VENKMAN’S: Nick & Tim
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: The Waymores

Friday, May 31st

529: Rose Hotel; Chick Wallace; Palm Sunday; Sunset Pig
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Drew Lynch
BUZZY’S GRILLE (Kennesaw): Garrett Wheeler
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Dababy
CITY SPRINGS (Sandy Springs): 7 Bridges Road
CITY WINERY: Vivian Green
THE EARL: 500 Songs for Kids
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Matthew Perryman Jones; Leah Blevins; Christone “Kingfish” Ingram; The Cerny Brothers
FAT MATT’S: R&B Revue
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Todd Cowart, Scott Brantley & Josh Bricker
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Aceofdiemends; Brenae Clairese (rooftop)
HOBNOB (Brookhaven): David McPherson
HOBNOB (Midtown): Chip McGuire
MASQUERADE: New Found Glory; Real Friends; The Early November; Doll Skin (Heaven); Mickey Avalon; Dirt Nasty (Hell); Cub Sport; Minor Poet (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Rib Shack Lady
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Amelia White; Kevin Gordon
THE ROXY: Coheed & Cambria; Mastodon; Every Time I Die
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Thomas Fountain; Chico & the Bear (upstairs); The Last Chance Riders; J.P. Blues Band (downstairs)
STAR BAR: Bad Spell; Paint Fumes; The Woolly Bushmen; Jonny & the Jumpmen; DJ Rod H
SWEETWATER BAR & GRILL (Duluth): Dark Bloom; The Breaks; The Lovebuzzard; The Breaknecks
TABERNACLE: Trey Anastasio Band
TERMINAL WEST: Clams Casino
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Betty Who
VINYL: Kevin Garrett; Minke
WALLER’S COFFEE SHOP: Michael C. Smith; Jason C. Waller

Joan Jett photo by Roger Erickson.