PH_Light

Get Out! November 11 – November 17

Monday, November 11th

529: Disable; Airduster; Satisfiers of Blue Alpha; Coma Teeth
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Nurse Blake
CITY WINERY: The Daughters of Legacy
THE EARL: Minibeast; The Purkinje Shift
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
MASQUERADE: Counterparts; Stray From the Path; Varials; Chamber; Grayhaven (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Jam
TERMINAL WEST: TR/ST; SQSQ
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Ari Lennox

Tuesday, November 12th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Dan Deacon
529: Monolord; Blackwater Holylight; Order of the Owl
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: The New Pornographers
CITY WINERY: Teedra Moses
COBB ENERGY CENTRE: The Doobie Brothers
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Puma Blue
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Com Truise; Altopalo; Beshken
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER (Duluth): AJR; Flora Cash
MASQUERADE: Last Dinosaurs; Born Ruffians; Mansell (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Swami
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Alfred Nomad; Kiya Lacey; Troop Brand; Cooley Savant; Jaye Newton; Bonnie Bordeaux; DJ Greg Nyce (upstairs); Ryne Meadow; Nick Vivid; They Act Human (downstairs)
TABERNACLE: Kim Petras
TERMINAL WEST: Kikagaku Moyo
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Peter Hook & the Light
WALLER’S COFFEE: Andrew Goldwig; Max Helgemo; Ayo River; A.Vos

Wednesday, November 13th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Gregory Alan Isakov
529: Kilberth; Tiny Scissors; Posadist; Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel
AISLE 5: Abhi the Nomad; Atwood
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Tiffany Young
CITY WINERY: Jon McLaughlin
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Andres; Patternist; That’s the Ticket
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Robyn Hitchcock
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Randy Houser; Paul Cauthen
MASQUERADE: Cursive; Cloud Nothings; The Appleseed Cast (Hell); Rings of Saturn; Enterprise Earth; Angelmaker; Brand of Sacrifice; Six (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Tyler Neal
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Gordon Vernick Quartet
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Beans on Toast; Car Crash Kid (upstairs); Walk Thru Walls; Room 213; clovergirl; Johnny Ahern (downstairs)
TERMINAL WEST: Allah-Las; Mapache
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Mike Veal Band
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Dinosaur Jr; Easy Action
WALLER’S COFFEE: Bernadette Seacrest; Moira & Friends

Thursday, November 14th

529: Bask; Silver Tongue Devils; Side Walkers; Bog Monkey
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Gretchen Rubin
CITY WINERY: Brian Moote
THE EARL: More; Country Westerns; Safety Net; Willful Boys; Strobobean
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Sonia Leigh; The Good Graces; Virginia Plane
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit; Will Johnson
THE LOFT: Vintage Trouble; Kyle Daniel
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIOS (Woodstock): Station
MASQUERADE: High on Fire; Power Trip; Devil Master; Creeping Death (Hell); Bumpin’ Uglies; Little Strangers; Andlove (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
NOWHERE BAR (Athens): Mo Lowda & the Humble; Ona
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: John 5; Jared James Nichols; Reverend Jack (upstairs); Sungazer; Shubh Saran (downstairs)
STATE FARM ARENA: Casting Crowns; Hillsong Worship; Elevation Worship
TERMINAL WEST: Crumb; Divino Niño; Shormey
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Sister Hazel; Carly Burress
VENKMAN’S: These Crowded Streets
VINYL: Andrew Weaver; Metro Marrs; Erin Kirby

Friday, November 15th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Crumb; Divino Niño; Shormey
529: PLS PLS; Tuk Smith; Rosser
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Waterparks
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Ruben Studdard
CITY WINERY: Corey Smith
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): The Ain’t Sisters
THE EARL: Titus Andronicus; Partner
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Trace Bundy; Toby Lightman
FURNACE 41 (Jonesboro): Gyn Soaked Gypsies; Eastwood; Sound of Fire; Fast and Loose; Beggar’s Choice; Ditch Lily; The Battlewax; Justin & the Juicetones
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit; Will Johnson
HIGH MUSEUM: Myrna Clayton
THE HIGHLANDER: Buzzard Cult; Bleach Garden; Ashes to Omens
HOBNOB (Brookhaven): Brandon Kunka
HOBNOB (Perimeter): Adam Patterson
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIOS (Woodstock): Pandora’s Box
MASQUERADE: Emo Night (Heaven); Tiny Moving Parts; Fredo Disco; Standards (Hell); Blimes; Gab; Dave B; Nesha Nycee (Purgatory)
MERCEDES-BENZ STADIUM: Keith Urban; Blake Shelton; Sam Hunt; Sugarland; Judah & the Lion; Cale Dodds
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Stoney Brooks
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Gibson Wilbanks
RED SKY TAPAS & BAR (Marietta): Marty Gassner & Carl Testa
ROXY: Big K.R.I.T.
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: The Holly Street Band; Theilliad; Change to Eden (upstairs)
TABERNACLE: Gryffin
TERMINAL WEST: Bob Schneider; Carolina Story
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Diggity
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Anderson. Paak
VENKMAN’S: O4W Boogie Band
VINYL: Rexx Life Raj
VISTA ROOM: Interstellar Echoes
WALLER’S COFFEE: Gwen and Vintage Vantage

Saturday, November 16th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Titus Andronicus; Partner
529: 1349; Uada; Cloak; Pulchra Morte
AISLE 5: Mac Ayres
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Mary Chapin Carpenter; Shawn Colvin
CENTER STAGE THEATER: Jay & Silent Bob Reboot Roadshow
CITY WINERY: John Hiatt; Colin Elmore
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Joshua Morningstar
THE EARL: black midi; Fat Tony
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Erik Dylan; Ashland Craft; Pat McGee
FIRST EXISTENTIALIST CONGREGATION: Dana Cooper; Friction Farm
FURNACE 41 (Jonesboro): The Genitorturers; Dead Reckoning; Dead Rites; Blood of Heroes; Septarian; Silversel; Deceiving Eve
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit; Will Johnson
THE HIGHLANDER: Scarlet; Shotgun Superstars; Against the Fold
MADLIFE STAGE & STUDIOS (Woodstock): Mock of Ages
MASQUERADE: Ghostemane; Candy; Horus the Astroneer; ParvO (Heaven); With Confidence; Seaway; Between You & Me; Doll Skin (Hell); Baby Keem (Purgatory)
MILL TOWN MUSIC HALL (Bremen): Tanya Tucker; Benton Blount
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Cool John Ferguson
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Michael Zaib
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Grant Farm; Charley Woods
RED SKY TAPAS & BAR (Marietta): Marty Gassner & Janaye Gillard
ROSWELL CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: Rick Michel
ROXY: Big K.R.I.T
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Uncle Green; Wild West Picture Show (upstairs); Drew Young Band; Brewery Road
TABERNACLE: Electric Wizard
TERMINAL WEST: The Trifinity
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Ian Campbell & the Recruits
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Matt & Kim; The Frights
VINYL: The Jaunee; Casual Cadenza; Jack River Band
VISTA ROOM: Departure; DJ Fernando

Sunday, November 17th

529: Child Bite; Bather; Trauma City; Lost Hours
CITY WINERY: Sawyer Fredericks
THE CLASSIC CENTER (Athens): Mannheim Steamroller
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Julia Nunes; Elizabeth & the Catapult; Lindsay Beth Harper
JOHNNY’S HIDEAWAY: Legacy Music
MASQUERADE: Turnover; Men I Trust; Renata Zeiguer (Heaven); Lee McKinney; Felix Martin (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Open Mic
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Pink Frosty; America Part Two; The Sphinxes; Free Hat (downstairs)
SYMPHONY HALL: Todrick Hall
TERMINAL WEST: Fruit Bats
TIN ROOF CANTINA: Risky Biscuit
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: William Elliott Whitmore
VENKMAN’S: Nick and Tim

Peter Hook photo by Jeff Clark.